Privacy policy and the use of cookies

Studenac d.o.o., Omiš, Četvrt Ribnjak 17 OIB: 33060874644 (hereinafter Studenac) respects your privacy and bases its website on technologies that provide a better and more secure network experience. This Privacy Statement relates to gathering and processing your personal data and the use of cookies on the website www.studenac.hr (hereinafter: the "website").

By using this website, you agree to the manner of collecting and processing the data described in this Statement, and with storing and accessing the cookies on your device.

Collecting and processing personal data

In order to maintain the functionality of the website and provide the services that users are looking for, Studenac may collect and use personal user data on this website. Via www.studenac.hr, it is possible, depending on the purpose, to collect your personal data, such as: Name and surname, email address, home or business address, and phone number.

By entering personal data in the fields provided, you give your consent for said data to be used for the purpose for which they are collected.

Studenac collects data about your computer. This data may include your IP address, type of browser, time of access and website addresses.

Studenac also collects client information outside of this website, based on questionnaires, with the client's consent and for the purposes specified in the said questionnaires.

Studenac processes the collected data, as well as the data found based on providing services to clients, and by doing business with individual clients, for the purpose for which the data was collected, which is the use of the website and the provision of the desired services, and to provide you with information on the products and services you can use. Studenac may use the said data to provide you with more effective customer service, making it easier for you to use the website by removing the requirement for the frequent entry of the same data or for customizing the website to your personal preferences and interests.

Studenac does not sell, rent or lend the list of users of its pages to third parties. With the obligation to maintain confidentiality, Studenac may share information with trusted partners for certain purposes: Performing statistical analysis, providing customer support, organizing the delivery service, and so on. Any such third party is prohibited from further processing your personal data.

Studenac also informs you that you have the right to access and correct any provided personal data, the right to revoke your prior consent, in part or in whole, and the right to oppose the processing of personal data for the purpose of providing information about the services.

The safety of your personal data

The website www.studenac.hr protects your personal data against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The data on computer servers is stored in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

You have the right to send a complaint regarding your personal data to the company by e-mail studenac@studenac.hr, by mail to the company's registered head office or by telephone +385 21 430 800.

You can also send a complaint to the supervisory body for personal data protection, which is the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

Use of cookies

The website www.studenac.hr uses cookies, text files that are placed on the user's computer by the web browser that the user is using.

Files are generated when a browser on a user's device loads a visited network destination, which then sends data to the browser and creates a text file (cookie). The browser retrieves and sends the file to the network destination server (sites, pages) when the user returns.

Cookies are used to operate all the website features and provide a better user experience. They can be temporary (stored only during website visits) or permanent (they remain stored on the user's computer even after a visit).

Third-party cookies are used by www.studenac.hr to obtain statistics on visits and to provide information on how to use our website. The data collected include the user's IP address, browser, language, operating system and other standard data that is collected and analyzed solely in an anonymous and mass form.

The Studenac website does not contain cookies that enable program running or setting viruses on your computer.

The pages of www.studenac.hr use Google Analytics and you can find the terms and conditions on third-party cookies here: Google Analytics. From time to time, we may collect information about how users use our website using other tools similar to Google Analytics.

What types of cookies are there?

To better understand cookies and how to control them, you can read below what types of cookies there are and which are used on the website.

First-party cookies

Cookies installed on your device by the organization whose website you are visiting are known as first-party cookies.

Third-party cookies

Cookies installed on your device by another organization using the website you are visiting are known as third-party cookies. An example of a third-party cookie is a cookie set by a company specializing in website analytics (for example, Google Analytics) that provides the website owner with information about the number of people who visit it.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remain stored on your device even after you close your internet browser. With the help of these cookies, the website stores data to make it easier for you to use it. For example, websites that require you to enter your user name and password will remember your entry and it will appear each time you visit that website.

Session cookies

Session cookies are removed from your device when you close the internet browser you used to browse the website. With the help of these cookies, the pages store temporary data that enables its proper functioning.

Cookie prevention

If you do not agree to their use, you can easily delete (or prevent) cookies on your computer or mobile device using the settings of your browser.

For more information on managing cookies, visit the pages of the browser you are using or  Wikipedia.

Since the purpose of cookies is to improve and enable the use of our website and its processes, bear in mind that by preventing or deleting cookies, you may disable the functionality of these features or cause them to work or appear differently in your browser.

Instructions for managing cookies for the most commonly used internet browsers can be found on the following websites:

Terms and conditions and updates

The terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement define the use of cookies and all data collected during the Privacy Statement application, except for third-party cookies. Studenac reserves the right to make changes to this Statement and the terms and conditions on cookies at any given moment in order to submit new relevant data and to inform you of the ways Studenac protects your information on its website. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically check this page for updates.

Contact information

Studenac will be happy to accept your comments and suggestions regarding this Statement. Please contact us at: studenac@studenac.hr

Studenac, a confirmed friend of its customers!